Saturday, June 11, 2016

10 years from now......

Wow. This is a hard post.

10 years from now I have no real idea where I will be! Just an impression of where things might go if we stay where we are now. 

I mean, as a mom in my 30's with two kids I don't exactly dream of the future like I did when I was in college. Right now we are in the center of the 


"Potty Training Allee Universe"

and 
preparing Elena  for 4th grade

Summer vacation is great because I can do some decompressing and reading. I notice that during the school year I don't read as much as I would like to. Now that it's summer I can finally indulge in some good books. 



So yeah... back to "10 years from now..."

This is REALLY going to take some serious thought. 

Well, the obvious thing is that I will be 43 years old. My girls will be 19 and 13 1/2. 

So.... presumably Elena will be in college & will likely be living on campus or home for the summer after her 1st year of school. Allee will be 13. If she is anything like now we'd better BUCKLE UP! I am guessing she will have some tough teen years to parent.


Hmmmm.... Jonathan and I will be celebrating out 22nd wedding anniversary about this time too. How cool! 


est. 5/21/2005

What else? I mean, we will still have a child at home so it's not like we will have much by way of traveling planned. Other than local family visits that is. 

Hmmm... I honestly have no clue what else to write. I have no idea what the next 10 years will bring. Yep. I will just wait and see. 

Hoping that you are well, 



Saturday, June 04, 2016

My Favorite Holiday

This week I am going to talk about my favorite holiday. 

Let's get right to it. 

My favorite holiday is...... *drum roll*


For those of you who know me as a foodie you'll know that this is a FAVORITE day for me? Why? 

Well, FOOD of course! 

Yes, I am thankful for the MANY blessings poured into my life, but I try to live that out daily, not just every 4th Thursday in November. 

This is why I am unashamedly personifying this line.


LOL. Thanksgiving has it's traditional dishes, but I always like to dream of jumping whisk first out of the box. 

Do I ALWAYS create all sorts of fun and different dishes?

Well, no. 

We tend to fall back on many of the classics because of their popularity, but that is just fine by me! I donn my apron for what feels like 12 straight hours and scramble around preparing for 6-20 people. It's varied year to year. We make it a habit to open up our home every Thanksgiving to those in our church who do not have family in town. It's a great way to show people love in a tangible way. It's also a fun way to get to know each other. 



Last year we hosted my sis and her hubby along with a couple of friends that come to visit us every year here in WV from GA. Here we all are!



We had the traditional dishes, but I really wanted to make a fancy schmancy cheese display. 


OH BABY. Was it ever good! I totally didn't keep the picture of it and APPARENTLY did not post it. WHA?!!!?!!



If you know or follow me on social media I post almost all of my food. 

Snapchat: Mariakins
Instagram: CatManzWife

Seriously mourning that I never posted the cheese display. 


So yeah... Thanksgiving. Back to the actual reason why I am blogging today. 

I appreciate the many opportunities that Thanksgiving affords me to prepare for the Holiday Season, open my home to new people, reconnect with family and friends all while expressing my gratitude for what our Lord has blessed us with through the year. 

It's just wonderful.