Google+ Badge

Thursday, June 09, 2011

Life as we know it is AWESOME!

I love my job.

There is no question about it. It's just a blessing to me.

I've been able to see God work in my anti social, grumpy, prone to complaining personality. I am floored that God has been changing me everyday.

I see myself more eager to talk to everyone who comes into the restaurant, I am cheerful and find that I am prone to a "glass half FULL" approach when things get stressful. Haha! I find myself stopping for moments and just thinking, "Who is this person?"

Yup. God is amazing!

 "The longer I live, the more I realize the impact of attitude on life. Attitude, to me, is more important than facts. It is more important than the past, than education, than money, than circumstances, than failures, than successes, than what other people think or say or do. It is more important than appearance, giftedness or skill. It will make or break a company...a church....a home. The remarkable thing is we have a choice every day regarding the attitude we will embrace for that day. We cannot change our past...we cannot change the fact that people will act in a certain way. We cannot change the inevitable. The only thing we can do is play on the one string we have, and that is our attitude...I am convinced that life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it. And so it is with you...we are in charge of our attitudes."
Charles R. Swindoll

I think about this quote a lot while at work. It's been one of my favorites recently. It's SOOO full of truth.

Simply put, it hands the responsibility of my day back to me. Ultimately if I had a "bad attitude" day it is my fault. I believe that my circumstances can be hard, but I can choose to live in Gods peace and joy. It surpasses ANY struggle I might deal with.


On another note:

Home life has changed significantly since I have started working. I am obviously not home as much as before and it has been a change that I am slowly adjusting to. Jonathan has been AMAZING! He helps so much around the house and takes care of Elena while I am at the restaurant. He is SUCH a blessing. What a good man I have. :)

Elena likes to visit me at work when she can. She has chosen her favorite booth and enjoys walking to the drink machine to get her Sprite. Yeah, she is a cutie.

Last night I walked her to the dessert case and she decided that she wanted to eat a cannoli. My coworker Dan decorated it in a lovely way for her.

(I snapped this pic of it before I brought it out to her)

Funny thing is.... she fell asleep before even eating it. My hubby picked up the slack for her and helped out with making sure that it had a belly to get into. :)

Subject Change:

I am so excited. This weekend Jonathan, Elena and I are headed to see some family in North GA. We have not seen them since Christmas. It'll be nice to visit. :)

I am also REALLY excited to be seeing my parents in WV in mid July. We are actually taking 20 of the middle and high school students up there for a mission trip. It'll be SO great. :) i am really looking forward to it!

Well, I better get going. I have a friend dropping by in 45 minutes and I need to get ready.

Have a lovely day.

I promise I'll blog more consistently.



In Him Who Is Worthy,









2 comments:

  1. Glad to hear things are going great for you and that you're loving your new job!! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am so glad to hear things are going great for you!

    ReplyDelete

Cream & Sugar?