Google+ Badge

Saturday, June 18, 2016

My Childhood Memories

I gotta say. I am finding this challenge a bit more difficult than anticipated! 




This weeks topic is childhood memories. I will talk about 2. 

#1. My earliest memory.

Coming from a Cuban family it's fairly normal to give kids coffee. Yes, I know that people have a major problem with that, but I am not here to debate. I am just relaying my earliest memory. Not hate please. 

Anyway, I remember having a pacifier in my mouth and tottering over to my grandmother who happened to be drinking her espresso. I handed her my pacifier and she dipped it in for me and handed it back. I don't remember anything else, but I do know that my love for coffee runs deep. I have always been a coffee drinker as long as I can remember. 



#2 Being the middle sister = constantly getting stuck in between my sisters when they would fight.

My older sis is 3 years older than me and my little sis is 1 year younger. They got along horribly most of the time. I constantly got sucked into their fights. Mostly because they'd be throwing things at each other and I would get cracked over the head with something. I also told on them A LOT. Yep, I was the Nark. Ugh.... I suppose it's the way I dealt with getting knocked around by them? Lol. 

Ironically enough my sisters are close now. Haha. They would fight like cats & dogs, but have a very close bond now. Figures.


From left to right: My oldest sis D, Me, My mom, and lil sis H. 

From left to right: My older sis D, Me and my lil sis H

From left to right: Me (holding Prissy against her will), My grandma, my lil sis H, my dad and my older sis D

From left to right: My hubby (then boyfriend), Me, my lil sis H and my older sis D

From left to right: My lil sis H and I (we have always been told we look alike)

My older sis with her sweet kids.

Anyway, those are my two offerings for this post. 

Nothing too complicated. LOL. Truth is, it's not my favorite topic. I don't have very many interesting memories from childhood. 

Well, have a lovely day!


1 comment:

  1. My grandma had coffee that was half cream and sugar and she would pour some out in her saucer to cool and let me drink it. I was really little. That's probably where my addiction started.

    ReplyDelete

Cream & Sugar?