Skip to main content

Am I nervous about the Volcano we're visiting?

While we are in Costa Rica we'll be visiting the Arenal Volcano! AHHHH!

It's going to be an EXPLOSIVE EXPERIENCE! 

Haha! That was "punny". 

No? 

I am imagining 99% of you look like this right now. LOL.

Ok. I'll leave the puns to the professionals. 

Back to the Volcano. I am pretty excited! I am a bit nervous too though. I mean, it IS a volcano, but I can look past that. Right?


Since we are spending a few days at a beautiful location I think that I will be able to stay pretty calm about the idea. I wonder if we will actually tour or walk up the volcano though! I know that Hubby has a cousin who will be taking us on tours, but I am not sure that includes an up close and personal excursion. I guess we'll find out! 

One thing I kinda wish we'd be able to do, but I KNOW we won't would be to go on a zipline tour. Ugh! I would LOVE it!!!

Yeah... I figure with our two girls it won't happen. That's OK though! This trip is bound to be packed with adventure!

Next week I'll be back in town from CR and I'll let you know how everything went! 

Can't wait! 

XOXO, 
MARIA

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Fun weekends!

Last weekend our church went on a trip and experienced some pretty stellar sights! We traveled to Kentucky for the 2nd time to visit the Creation Museum
It is just so amazing!! 

When we visited in May of 2014 my girls were so much smaller!  (Elena on the left was almost 7)
(Here is Allee with my father in law. She was about 1 and 1/2 yrs old)
Here we are in 2004
Here we are this weekend!
They also hadn't started construction on their new exhibit The Ark Encounter. It opened last year and we finally got to see it! WOWZA! It was incredible!
The BEST part was that my father in law always flies up to WV to be with us on these trips! Here are a few pictures of our trip! I posted a ton of Snaps too. Too bad they don't last longer than 24 hours. 
We took 38 people from our church!
I was in the fun bus. These were the most active and excited little girls. 
Allee stayed with her grandpa the WHOLE trip. They were two peas in a pod.
My main squeeze with a new little friend. The penguin looks like …

Oh Chicago, How I love you!

I absolutely loved Chicago!!! We stayed in Pinegree Grove which is a suburb about an hour outside of the city, but we spent most of our time in the downtown area. We arrived on Sunday night and relaxed with dinner and some games. Allee even got some of the girls to play Barbies with her





I finally got to watch Rouge One with our host which was right up my alley! Monday went on the Big Bus Tours and got to see every single building in the city!  Listening to our tour guides describe different key points about the city made it so much more exciting than just driving by the buildings would have been. We also wandered through Millenium Park and I got to have a Chicago Style hot dog! I visited The Bean, Crown Fountain, Lurie Garden, Jay Pritzker Pavillion and walked through a bit more of Grant Park.

















I also got to visit The Field Museum of Natural History and it was awesome! We were going to go to the Art Institute of Chicago, but we changed our minds once we walked into the lobby and saw th…

Week 11 Day 1

This morning I woke up after having Allee keep me up for almost 2 hours during the night. Needless to say I was completely exhausted this morning.

I lacked motivation to get to the gym. Instead of leaving with my gym clothes on to take Elena to school I just drove her in my PJs. Yep. Was totally too lazy to even get dressed.

I finally did come back home and got dressed, but honestly, what was I thinking?! Allee was awake which meant I didn't leave until 9:00 a.m.

Fail.
Its ok, I wound up having a great workout anyway. My video from after it is below.

Leg Day =